Oceans Beyond Piracy is committed to maintaining the integrity and protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides you with information on how Oceans Beyond Piracy (“Oceans Beyond Piracy”, “we” or “us”) processes your personal information and how we apply data protection principles on our Website, https://oceansbeyondpiracy.org

This Privacy Policy describes the personal and non-personal information that we collect from you and process during the course of using our website, our purpose of the processing for which the personal information is intended as well as the legal basis for the processing, the third parties or companies that we share your information with and under what circumstances, and the period for which the personal information will be stored. The Privacy Policy also lists your data protection rights describing the choices that you can make about our collection, processing, and sharing of your personal information. Oceans Beyond Piracy will not collect or process your personal information for anything other than was described in this Privacy Policy.  

By accessing or using our Website, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to our privacy policies as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If, however, you do not agree to your information being processed as expressed in this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website. 

What Information Do We Collect from You and How?

While using this Website and its services, we will obtain different categories of information from you. By using this Website, you acknowledge and agree that we can collect such information from you. We collect information from you through different means as listed below:

Information You Provide to Us

While using this Website, you may provide us with some personal and non-personal information. Personal information is any information about a person or individual from which that individual can be identified, while non-personal information is any information that cannot be alone used to personally identify a person or individual. 

The information you may provide to us in the course of using this Website includes name, email address, interests, and favorite destinations to travel to. This information is collected from you when you send us an email or fill a form or respond to surveys or questionnaires. 

Information Collected from Third Parties

We may collect different categories of information about you from third parties with who we have a business relationship with. This information will be guided by the policies expressed in this Privacy Policy. 

Automatically Collected Information

We will also automatically collect some non-personal information from you using cookies, pixels, and other tracking technologies. Examples include your interaction with our Website, your location, pages you visit on our Website and for how long, and your device information. 

How Will We Use Your Information?

  • We will collect your name and email address to send you recommendations and answer your queries or requests. We may also use your email address to notify you of new offers available to you through direct marketing.
  • We will collect your interests and favorite travel destinations to determine which travel destination best suits you.
  • We will retain and evaluate information about your visits to our Website, how you interact with different sections of our Website, and how long you remain on each page for analytics purposes. This is to understand how the users use our Website so that we can make the Website more intuitive and improve on the Website’s user experience. 

How Do We Store Your Information?

We care about the safety of your personal information, and we take appropriate measures to see that they are stored securely. Part of our security measures means that you may have to provide proof of identity for confirmation before we can disclose your personal data to you upon request. 

We encode your information using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology. While we have employed security technologies and procedures to assist in safeguarding your personal information, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we, therefore, cannot guarantee the total security of any information you provide to us. Please bear this in mind when disclosing any personal information. In case any information under our control gets compromised, we will take appropriate steps to investigate the situation and notify the appropriate individuals whose information may have been compromised. We would also take other steps in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about new offers and travel destinations that may interest you. If you have agreed to receive marketing updates from us, you can always opt-out at a later date. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time and for whatever reason. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the Unsubscribe link on any of our marketing emails sent to you or contact our customer support at [email protected].

 

To get more information on how targeted advertising works, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by visiting:

You can also opt-out of other services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out portal. 

Advertisements

We partner with advertising platforms that may deliver ads to users on our Website and set cookies. These cookies also called advertising cookies are inserted on your computer by ad servers so as to display advertisements that may be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Website and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer and track who views the ads and how often an ad has been viewed. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by https://oceansbeyondpiracy.org and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies.   A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.  The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.   

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting.    A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting.  Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising.

Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache.  The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at  www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.   

You may not be able to use all the functionalities of the website if you decline some cookies. It is important to understand that rejecting cookies does not imply that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Website. 

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine.   If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info and http://optout.networkadvertising.org to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.  

  • Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  • Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  • Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  • LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  • RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  • District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  • YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  • The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  • Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  • AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  • OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  • Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  • TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  • Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  • Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  • GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  • Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  • MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  • RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of  HYPERLINK “https://www.revcontent.com/legal/optout/”RevContent’s HYPERLINK “https://www.revcontent.com/legal/optout/” data collection.
  • Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  • 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  • Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

 

What are your Data Protection Rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal information from us. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal information, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the information that we have collected to another organization or directly to you under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our Website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How Do We Use Cookies?

We use cookies to understand how you use our Website and use the analytics generated from these cookies to improve the user experience of our Website to further serve you. 

What Types of Cookies Do We Use? 

Below are the different types of cookies that we use. Some cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Website, while some can be opted out of with no repercussions.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reach and interact with the Website. These cookies let us learn which features on the Website work best for the users and which features can be improved upon. 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These are cookies necessary for the proper functioning of the Website, without which the Website won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these cookies may be manually disabled in your browser but disabling them may affect the functionality of the Website.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies are inserted on your computer by ad servers so as to display advertisements that may be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to the Website and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer and track who views the ads and how often an ad has been viewed. 

 

Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are cookies used to identify repeat visitors to our Website. We use these cookies to keep a record of the pages you have visited, your browsing history, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Website.  

We may also make use of web beacons to anonymously track the usage patterns of our Users. Web beacons are electronic files hosted on the Website that controls usage. Web beacons allow for more accurate analysis and improvement of our Website Services.   

Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to protect user data from malicious parties and authenticate users.  

We may use pixel tags, web beacons, and other tracking technologies on the Website to help customize the Website and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is a tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email used to track if a user has interacted with some content on our Website or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages on our Website, opened emails, and acquire other statistical data. Web beacons and pixels cannot be declined by users. However, you can limit their use by configuring the cookies that they interact with.

How to Manage Cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

Privacy Policy of Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites that are not affiliated or controlled by us. By accessing a third party website through our Website, you acknowledge that you know that the information you provide to these third party Websites is not covered by our Privacy Policy, and you release us from any responsibility for the conduct of these third party websites.

Before visiting and providing information on these third party websites, you are advised to review the privacy policies and practices of the third party responsible for the website before purchasing a product from them, making use of their services, or submitting any information.

Corrections

In the event that we believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, or misleading, we will take reasonable measures to correct the information.

You have the right to request correction of your personal information if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect. You can make this request by contacting us at [email protected]. In the event that we do not agree with the requested correction, we reserve the right to refuse to alter your personal information.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, modify the terms in this Privacy Policy. We will inform you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by updating the Last Updated at the top of the page. We hereby advise you to occasionally review this Privacy Policy to remain informed of any changes to our policies. When the changes are determined as more material, we will attempt to contact you or put a notice about the change of policy on the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us at  [email protected].